HKU Dept of Statistics & Actuarial Science, HKU
Dept of Statistics & Actuarial Science, HKU
   
Introduction
History
Facilities and Resources
Alumni Contact
Contact Us
   

Privacy Policy


 Data Privacy Policy Statement

The Department of Statistics and Actuarial Science, The University of Hong Kong is committed to meeting internationally-recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, it will be ensured that the department staff comply with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

 Uses of Personal Data we collect

The personal data we collect will be used for processing applications for admission and registration, academic and administrative communication, alumni management and contacts, internship application, research, statistical purposes, marketing (including direct marketing) and prescribed purposes as allowed by the law from time to time. Examples include but are not limited to necessary student records, academic communications, alumni communication, job/internship communication and other incidental activities, etc. Your data will solely be handled by our staff but may be transferred to and used by other companies under contractual activities with the department for the above mentioned purposes.

The Department will divulge personal information only if required by law or with your prior consent. However, data may also be used in aggregate form for research and statistical purposes and in such circumstances individual data will not be divulged.

The personal data that you supply (including, without limitation to, your name, contact details and other information collected in your profile such as the programme(s) you enrolled, your graduation year etc.) may be used for communication, alumni contacts and the promotion on the availability of the programmes and courses, seminars and events, and other services as well as the alumni events, networking opportunities and fund-raising initiatives through various communication channels such as direct-mail, email and mobile phone. You always have the right to make subsequent changes on your choice of receiving further marketing materials by sending a written unsubscribe request to the Personal Data Protection Coordinators (please see contact details in the paragraph below on "Data protection enquiries").

 

 Right of access

Under the Ordinance, individuals have the right to request access to and correction of their personal data held by us. Should you wish to access or correct your personal information held by us, please present your enquiry or request by e-mail to saaspdpc@hku.hk *. Data access request can also be made by completing and returning the Data Access Request Form to the Personal Data Protection Coordinators. A reasonable fee will be charged for the processing of any data access request if applicable.

* For examination-related personal data, please contact the home Faculty Office direct.

 

 Data protection enquiry

Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so please check this statement periodically. If you have any enquiries about the department privacy policy and practices, please contact our Personal Data Protection Coordinators by e-mail to saaspdpc@hku.hk.